Calendar

April
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

THROUGH THE ROOTS with NEW KINGSTON plus The Steppas

25

Fortunate Youth with Longstride, Los Rakas and True Press

26

ZACH DEPUTY with Tubaluba and THE HIGH COUNCIL

27

A-PLUS (Souls of Mischief / Hieroglyphics) with Jay Tablet, Shorte, Black Aries feat. Yirim Seck & Jawaan LaRue

28

MO' JAM MONDAYS featuring Morganica Quartet and special guest Kate Olson (saxophone) w/ DJ Tibor holding it down

29

Karaokegrass: Free Live Band Karaoke! :: Your chance to sing karaoke hits on stage... with a live bluegrass band backing you up!

30

LYNX, Halo Refuser, Citta Flow, Levels of Movement

May
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1

LEFT COAST COUNTRY with The Blackberry Bushes Stringband and Melody Walker and Jacob Groopman (of Front Country)

2

FOLKLIFE PREFEST DANCE PARTY featuring Clinton Fearon, Picoso, Soul Senate and The Braxmatics

3

MY DAD BRUCE with Bingx, Luke Rain, Nick Weaver, The Wet Bandits (feat mem of Imaginary Friends), Ill Writers Guild, Pygment & Reed

4

JEFF CROSBY and the REFUGEES with MOONALICE plus Kuli Loach

5

CINCO DE MAYO - MO' JAM MONDAYS featuring Morganica Quartet and special guests Dawn Clement (keys) and Johnaye Kendrick (vocals) w/ DJ Tibor holding it down

6

7

Bones and the Falderdalls and Keith Tribou, Waysayer, Joel Haugen, Ember Skyy, Diamondwolf, Aaron Willsie, Gypsy Temple, The Space Monkeys, Epilouge

8

RANDOM RAB, Lafa Taylor, Nico Luminous, Filibusta

9

THE WESTSOUND REUNION, Lucky Brown's Annual Northwest Deep Funk Festival feat. POLYRHYTHMICS / THE FUNK REVOLUTION / Rippin Chicken and THE LUCKY MYSTERY NOW ORCHESTRA

10

DR. FINK - (Keyboard Player from PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION) w/ HAIKU-CHI plays PRINCE plus sets by The Staxx Brothers, Furniture Girls and DJ BeBoP

11

The Hilldogs and Malpractice w/ Special Guests TBA

12

MO' JAM MONDAYS featuring Morganica Quartet and special guest Chris Littlefield (trumpet + electronics) w/ DJ Tibor holding it down

13

14

Jelly Bread with Eclecticity and The Kareem Kandi Band

15

POOR MAN'S WHISKEY plays the music of THE ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND plus A Full Set of Originals

16

Scott Law celebrating his "Black Mountain" Acoustic Album Release with Tony Furtado and special guest Samson Grisman and More TBA

17

CLINTON FEARON and THE BOOGIE BROWN BAND :: CD Release Party with Selecta Raiford

18

Dewey and the Peoples with Black Salt Tone and Valley Green

19

MO' JAM MONDAYS featuring Morganica Quartet and special guest Thomas Marriott (trumpet) w/ DJ Tibor holding it down

20

People Under the Stairs, The Good Husbands, Tope

21

Redbull Sound Select presents: Seattle, The Helio Sequence, Rose Windows, Minden

22

FOLKLIFE BLUEGRASS KICKOFF featuring The Warren G. Hardings and Renegade Stringband, Steep Ravine

23

MOTHERLODE with Funky 2 Death plus Paa Kow's By All Means Band

24

ORGANIK TIME MACHINE with Spyn Reset / Gems / Tetrabox

25

CLOSED FOR A PRIVATE EVENT

26

RAIN CITY ROCK - A Benefit for Scholarships featuring The Queen Annes, Hearts are Thugs, JPatt, Saint John and the Revelations, The Whywolves

27

28

29

THE FABULOUS PARTY BOYS // THE QUICK & EASY BOYS // Brothers Gow

30

SKERIK'S BANDALABRA and McTuff feat special guest Skerik plus Snug Harbor

31

BEST 80s PARTY EVER! (So Far) featuring Live Music from NITE WAVE (80s New Wave) and DJ Indica Jones Spinning 80's Dance Jams All Night Long

June
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1

Hella Maze, Adam Wilson Thomas, Kae One, Gifted Gab, The Flagrant Few, S Drane, Lakehouse Ent , Vox Foxel

2

3

4

Planet Booty CD Release Party w/ Good Men and Thorough, Screens

5

THE BLACKBERRY BUSHES with Br'er Rabbit and Patchy Sanders

6

ELDRIDGE GRAVY & THE COURT SUPREME, Benefit Concert for the Tribes Project with Noddy and JumpManNewz, DJ Element plus Special Performance TBA

7

Total Request Live Night featuring Moynilectric & DJ Indica Jones: spinning TRL music all night w/ a Top 10 Countdown from your requests! plus #AllForDoras: Seattle's first ever boy band!

8

School of Rock Presents :: History of Ska and Reggae

COOLIO, Special Guests TBA, Urban Soul, Special Guests hosted by Neema & DJ Gerze

9

10

11

An African Celebration! featuring: Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited (Zimbabwe), Bongo Love (Zimbabwe), Thione Diop's Afrogroove (Senegal)

12

FILASTINE, Special Guests

13

THE HORDE & THE HAREM, CODY BEEBE & THE CROOKS, VAUDEVILLE ETIQUETTE w/ All The Apparatus

14

NEW MONSOON W/ Andy Coe Superjam plus Very Special Guests TBA

15

GIFT OF GAB (of Blackalicious) with BLUEPRINT, Johnny Polygon, Count Bass D and Durazzo

16

17

18

Redbull Sound Select presents: Seattle, Stay Tuned... Announcement Coming Soon!

19

REVENGE OF THE BAND NERDS III :: A Benefit for HONK! Traveling Bands

20

POLYRHYTHMICS plus JUNO WHAT?! (feat. mem of THE MOTET) Tracorum

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

QUANTIC (Full Live Show) // DJ Anjali & The Incredible Kid // The Cumbieros // ¡Manos Arriba! (DJ's Chilly & GNotes)

28

CES CRU (Strange Music), Ripynt & Carl Roe, ShortE, Capriccio, Era, Special Guests hosted by Neema & DJ Gerze

29

GROOVESESSION with THE STUDENT LOAN (CD Release Party) plus Buzz Brump

30

July
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

The Prince & Michael Experience w/ DJ Dave Paul

12

13

14

15

16

NW STRING SUMMIT KICKOFF PARTY , The Lil' Smokies, Gipsy Moon, Special Guests TBA

17

MATUTO w/ Eduardo Mendonça & Show Brazil / The Cumbieros

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

August
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1

2

3

4

5

6

"The Empire Strikes Back", Sti-Lo Reel, Ced Linus, MC S.A.V, L. Hammond, Mike Champoux, Mike DC, Status Real, Three Sixty, Q Parris, Zikkiflow with DJ Justin Case

7

A night of Samba, Salsa & Brazilian Funk! featuring Picoso and SambaDá / DJ Chilly (90.3 KEXP/Manos Arriba)

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31